Champions of Change

Champions of Change2018-06-11T16:40:04+00:00

Are You a Champion?

Do you know an individual who has made an impact on campus sustainability at Wake Forest? Be on the lookout for our 2019 Champions of Change nomination form.

Each year, nominations are accepted for students, faculty, and staff who advance sustainability through:

  • Resource Conservation (energy, water, or waste reduction)
    • Nominations may include projects and efforts that have resulted in energy conservation, water conservation, waste reduction, or a combination of these areas.
  • Academics and Engagement (teaching, research, engaged learning)
    • Nominations may include classes with sustainability-focused learning outcomes, research in sustainability-focused areas, and/or opportunities to learn about sustainability through practical application.
  • Service and Social Action
    • Nominations may include service projects or campaigns that result in social and/or environmental justice outcomes for individuals and the communities served.
  • Bright Ideas (innovative ideas that have been or could be implemented)
    • Nominations may include sustainability-focused projects, efforts, or ideas that are unique and innovative on the Wake Forest campus.
  • Leadership
    • Nominations may include individuals who have empowered others to lead the sustainability transformation.

Champion of Change nominations are evaluated based on:

  • The way(s) in which the nominee(s) has/have helped advance one or more of the WFU campus sustainability goals,
  • The level of participation by colleagues within the department or unit,
  • Measurable impact among constituents across campus or in the community served (students, faculty, staff, and/or community members) and
  • Any additional information or data available to support the nomination.

Previous Champions of Change Winners

Academics and Engagement

  • 2014: Lynn Book, Angela Kocze, and Wanda Balzano for Women, Entrepreneurship, and Sustainability
  • 2015: Ron Von Burg for Humanity and Nature and Coasts and Climate Change (Belize)
  • 2016: Sarah Mason for FYS “Counting on Sustainable Energy: Does it Add Up?”; Vanessa Zboreak Sustainability Law and Policy courses
  • 2017: Amanda Lanier for Environmental Education at Reynolda Gardens and Preston Stockton Reynolda Meadow Project
  • 2018: Jill Crainshaw for Sacraments and Ordinances: History, Theology and Practice

Resource Conservation

  • 2014: Resident Life & Housing for Radical Energy, Water, and Waste Reduction and Financial Services Paperless Processes
  • 2015: Office of the Registrar for the Paperless PIN project; Surplus Property Program for Radical Waste Diversion
  • 2016: Office of Research & Sponsored Programs for Paperless Processes; Jessica Wallace and John Wise for Zero Landfill Program at North Dining
  • 2017: Facilities & Campus Services and Residence Life & Housing for Upper Quad Residence Hall Renovations
  • 2018: Josh Suzuki for Composting in LJVM Coliseum and BB&T Field 

Service and Social Action

  • 2014: Shelley Sizemore for Food Justice
  • 2015: Steve Boyd for Religion and Public Engagement
  • 2016: Justin Catanoso for Climate Change Reporting; Marianne Magjuka for NC Power Dialog
  • 2017: Dr. Angela King for Enno Farms – Model of Sustainable Practices
  • 2018: Alan Brown, Wendell Dunn, Bailey Allman for Paisley Middle School Sports Literacy Program

Bright Idea

  • 2014: Abby McNeal for the UgMo Wireless Soil Sensor System at Spry Soccer Field
  • 2015: JL Bolt and Frank Shelton for Repurposing Discarded Wood (“Saw-stainability”)
  • 2016: Lee Collette and Eric Stottlemyer for Contemplative Approaches to Global Sustainability (Alaska); David Link for Honeybee Program at WFU Campus Garden
  • 2017: Lesli Tuttle for Electronic Tax Form Adoption; Steven Fisenne for Chemical Inventory System; Customer and Custodial Services for Dry Floor Stripping
  • 2018: John Shenette, Jed Macosko, and Becky Dickson for Project Nightlight

Leadership

  • 2016: Alyshah Aziz  for Re-Cycle Bike Sharing; Dan Rossow  for Sustainable Event Planning at Reynolda House
  • 2017: Sebastian Irby for Interdisciplinary Major in Sustainability Studies
  • 2018: Anna Marie Carr for Sustainable Event Planning within HR

Champions of Change

  • 2014: Green Team Captains Peter Romanov (ZSR Library), Darlene Starnes (Office of Multicultural Affairs), and Carol Lavis (Department of Theater and Dance) for innovation in leadership
  • 2015: Green Team Captains Kate Ruley (Aramark) and Barbara Macri (Human Resources)
  • 2016: John Noble (Waste reduction at The Bridge), Tanisha Ramachandran (Social justice – Department for the Study of Religions), Natascha Romeo and Sharon Woodard (Intersections of health and sustainability in HES courses), Preston Stockton and John Kiger (Mentorship in the Campus Garden), Janine Tillett (All-star volunteer in the Campus Garden), and Gail Bretan (Inclusive programming – Tu B’Shevat)
  • 2017: Sarah Fahmy (Student-Athlete Sustainability Network)
  • 2018: Hilary Floyd (Green Team Captain for the School of Divinity), Michelle Ford (Green Team Captain for the Department of Biology), Tim Vandermeersch (Aramark), Jordan Mullens, (Delta Zeta Greeks Go Green Representative), and T Taylor (Graduate Hall Director for Kitchin Residence Hall).